Molson Canadian Nova Scotia Music Week 2016: Truro NS


NSMW NEWS

2016 Music Nova Scotia Award Nominees and Festival Schedule Announcement: Erin Costelo Leads the Way With Eight Nominations

Truro Legends Horse to Headline NSMW Blues & Brews Fest

(September 9, 2016 Halifax, NS) Vocal powerhouse Erin Costelo, and Canada’s hottest new pop artist, Ria Mae lead the pack with eight and seven Music Nova Scotia award nominations respectively. Both received nominations in major categories such as Entertainer of the Year and Recording of the Year. The Music Nova Scotia awards will be presented on Sunday, November 6th at Molson Canadian Nova Scotia Music Week (NSMW) in Truro, Nova Scotia.

Other artists who have received multiple nominations for this year’s awards are Adam Baldwin, Ben Caplan and Classified. 

All current members of Music Nova Scotia are eligible to vote for this year’s Music and Industry Awards. Voting will take place online through the Music Nova Scotia website, instructions will be sent to the membership. Voting will open on Monday, September 12th at 10:00 AM and will close on Friday, September 30th at 5:00 PM. The public will also have the chance to vote for the Entertainer of the Year Award. Voting for Entertainer of the Year will open on October 7th and close on October 27th. Stay tuned for more details.

This year, The Music Nova Scotia Awards Celebration and Closing Party will take place on Sunday, November 6 at the Holiday Inn Truro. All awards will be presented at the celebration which will begin at 7:00 PM followed by a dance party featuring Asia & NuGruv with more artists to be announced.

See below for a complete list of award nominees.

Showcasing Schedule Released
Molson Canadian Nova Scotia Music Week features more than 100 acts over 4 days from across the province. The full schedule is now available by clicking HERE. The conference schedule will be released mid September.

NSMW Blues & Brews Fest 
Truro Nissan and Blaikies Dodge Chrysler Stage

This year we are proud to present the NSMW Blues & Brews Fest taking place from November 4 - 6 at the Rath Eastlink Community Centre. This beer garden event will feature Nova Scotia’s finest acts including a special reunion show from Truro legends Horse. Along with great music, you will be able to enjoy ribs, seafood chowder and wings. For more information or tickets click HERE.

Tickets Now on Sale
Wristbands, single tickets and delegates passes for NSMW 2016 are now on sale. To purchase tickets online click HERE. Tickets can also be purchased by phone at 1-888-311-9090, or in person at all Ticketpro outlets including MacQuarries Pharmasave, the Marigold Cultural Centre or the Rath Eastlink Community Centre in Truro.

The 2016 Music Nova Scotia Music Awards nominees are: 

Entertainer of the Year
Adam Baldwin
Ben Caplan
Classified
David Myles
Erin Costelo
Ria Mae

Solo Recording of the Year (presented by Elegant Steps)
Erin Costelo - “Down Below, The Status Quo”
Keith Mullins - “The Heart of Everything”
Laurenn Marchand - “Ghosts in the Garden”
Ria Mae - “Ria Mae”
Shannon Quinn - “If All the Young Ladies”
Thom Swift - “The Legend of Roy Black”

Group Recording of the Year (presented by Frank & Gino's)
Hillsburn - “In The Battle Years”
Quiet Parade - “Quiet Parade”
The Brood - “Deranged Love”
The Stanfields - “Modem Operandi”
The Town Heroes - “Please, Everyone”
Three Sheet - “Heart to Make it Perfect”

Music Video of the Year (presented by Vintage Mouldings)
Adam Baldwin - "Daylight" (Director: Scott Simpson)
Alana Yorke - "Anthem" (Director: Paul McCurdy)
Classified - "No Pressure" (Directors: Dave Hung and Tyler Ross)
Erin Costelo - "Fighter" (Director: Daniel Ledwell)
Hillsburn - "Run Down" (Director: Mat Barkley)
Ria Mae - "Gold" (Director: Alon Isocianu)

New Artist Recording of the Year (presented by O'Healthy Market)
Donald MacLennan - “Belleville”
Laura Roy - “Don't Chase”
Laurenn Marchand - “Ghosts in the Garden”
Ostrea Lake - “Rippling Waters EP”
Shannon Quinn - “If All the Young Ladies”
Tommy Green Jr. - “Tommy Green Jr.”

Recording of the Year (presented by My Home Apparel)
Adam Baldwin - “No Telling When (Precisely Nineteen Eighty-Five)”
Ben Caplan - “Birds With Broken Wings”
Classified - “Greatful”
David Myles - “Here Now”
Erin Costelo - “Down Below, The Status Quo”
Ria Mae - “Ria Mae”

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year (presented by SOCAN)
Adam Baldwin - "Rehtaeh" (Songwriter: Adam Baldwin)
Ben Caplan - "Birds With Broken Wings" (Songwriter: Ben Caplan)
Classified - "Work Away" (Songwriters: Luke Boyd & David Myles)
Erin Costelo - "Fighter" (Songwriter: Erin Costelo)
Keonté Beals - "Man Down" (Songwriter: Keonté Beals)
Ria Mae - "Gold" (Songwriters: Ria Mae, Luke Boyd, John Fortis, Emre Ramazanoglu)

Aboriginal Artist of the Year (presented by Millbrook First Nation)
Adrian Morris - Neon Dreams
City Natives
Mike Diabo - Urban Surf Kings

Acadian/Francophone Artist of the Year (presented by Grant Thornton)
Boudreau / Vanier
Cy
Maxim Cormier
Ronald Bourgeois
Selby Evans

African Nova Scotian Artist of the Year
Ced Marty & Dave
Jay Mayne
Keonté Beals
OKAY TK
Reeny Smith

Alternative Recording of the Year (presented by NovelTea Bookstore Cafe)
Arsoniste - “Holes”
Cody Degaust - “Substance Romance”
Nap Eyes - “Thought Rock Fish Scale”
Ominar - “Leaving”
Quiet Parade - “Quiet Parade”
Walrus - “Goodbye Something EP”

Americana/Bluegrass Recording of the Year
E.B. Anderson & The Resolutes - “Cold Ground”
Hillsburn - “In The Battle Years”
Old Man Luedecke - “Domestic Eccentric”
Thom Swift - “The Legend of Roy Black”

Blues Recording of the Year (presented by BellyUp BBQ & Grill)
Joe Murphy & The Water Street Blues Band - “25 Years at the Moustache”
Kim Dunn - “Inspiration”
Mojo Martin - “Friday 13th”

Classical Recording of the Year 
Amy Brandon - “Scavenger”
Halifax Camerata Singers - “A Time For All Things”
Xara Choral Theatre Ensemble - “Here on These Branches”

Country Recording of the Year (presented by Best Western Glengarry Plus Hotel)
Andrew Frelick - “Time Stands Still - EP”
Casey May - “Eden”
Christopher Brown - “Christopher Brown”
Jason Price - “Grit, Guts and Country Pride”
Ruth Manning - “Tennessee Calling”
Tj King - “Feels Right”

Digital Artist of the Year
Ben Caplan
David Myles
Erin Costelo
Hillsburn
Makayla Lynn
Ria Mae

DJ of the Year (presented by Upham's CARSTAR)
DJ IV
JonBob
MATTY
OKAY TK
Sticks /Jay Andrews

Electronic Artist of the Year (presented by Canadian Music Week)
JonBob
MATTY
Neon Dreams
Ritchcraft
Scientists of Sound

Folk Recording of the Year (presented by The Old Triangle Irish Alehouse)
Ben Caplan - “Birds With Broken Wings”
Dave Gunning - “Lift”
Keith Mullins - “Keith Mullins”
Kev Corbett - “On the River Off the Lake”
Laurenn Marchand - “Ghosts in the Garden”
Ronok Sarkar - “Waiting For Alice”

Hip Hop Recording of the Year (presented by Andy's Tires)
Ally Dee - “A Bit About Me”
Classified - “Greatful”
Ghettosocks - “Wine 2”
Jay Mayne - “Still Chop Trees”
Ryszky Biz - “Rap Therapy”
Three Sheet - “Heart to Make it Perfect”

Inspirational Recording of the Year 
An Evening of Gospel - “I Will Raise My Hand”
David Bartlett - “After All These Years”
Keonté Beals - “Keonté Beals”

Jazz Recording of the Year (presented by Sea Shell Design)
Donald MacLennan - “Belleville”
Scott Macmillan - “Scott 'n The Rocks - Live at Stayner's Wharf”
Willem Paynter - “City Grit”

Loud Recording of the Year (presented by Noyes Records)
Black Moor - “Brave To The Grave”
Chaos Theory - “We Are Disaster”
Orchid's Curse - “Cynics & Liars”

Musician of the Year (presented by Patterson Law)
Donald MacLennan
Keith Mullins
Kev Corbett
Maxim Cormier
Shannon Quinn
Sticks / Jay Andrews

Pop Recording of the Year (presented by Beck & Boosh Jewelry and Styles)
David Myles - “Here Now”
Emily Stuart - “Expression”
Erin Costelo - “Down Below, The Status Quo”
Laura Roy - “Don't Chase”
Ria Mae - “Ria Mae”
Tommy Green Jr. - “Tommy Green Jr.”

Rock Recording of the Year (presented by Aggregate Equipment)
Adam Baldwin - “No Telling When (Precisely Nineteen Eighty-Five)”
The Brood - “Deranged Love”
The Stanfields - ”Modem Operandi”
The Town Heroes - ”Please, Everyone”

Traditional/Roots Recording of the Year (presented by Warner Music Canada)
Còig - “Carols”
Jeff Jodrey - “Carnival”
Nuallan - “Nuallan - The EP”
Prairie Sea - “Distance”
Shannon Quinn - “If All the Young Ladies”

The 2016 Music Nova Scotia Industry Awards nominees are: 

Booking Agent of the Year (presented by CBDC NOBL)
Gabrielle Archer
Jason MacIsaac
Martin Maunder
Stephanie Purcell

Community Presenter of the Year (presented by MacQuarries Pharmasave)
Cecilia Concerts
Glasgow Square Theatre
Port Hawkesbury Civic Centre
Rath Eastlink Community Centre
The Marigold Cultural Centre
The Pavilion

Company of the Year
Forward Music Group
GroundSwell Music
Pigeon Row
Sonic Entertainment Group
Sound of Pop
SpinCount

Corporate Sponsor of the Year
92.9 Jack FM and News 95.7 (Rogers)
Big Dog 100.9 and Cat Country 95.9 (Bell Media)
Casino Nova Scotia
CKBW (Acadia Broadcasting)
Molson Coors Canada
Wilsons

Educator of the Year
Craig Mercer
Jessie Brown
Keith Mullins
Krista Keough
Michael McGuire
Shannon Quinn

Event of the Year (presented by Langille & Colburne - More than Events)
Canaan Country Music Festival
GroundSwell Music Festival
Halifax Jazz Festival
Halifax Pop Explosion
OBEY Convention
The Riverfront Jubilee

Industry Professional of the Year (presented by Casey Concrete Ltd.)
Erin McGuire
Ian McKinnon
Janesta Boudreau
Kimberly Sinclair
Stephanie Purcell
Trevor Murphy

Live Technician of the Year
Cory Leach
Jeff Harlow
Patrick Coleman
Ryan Smith
Stephen "Snickers" Smith
Trevor DeSouza

Manager of the Year (presented by Music Managers Forum)
Andree Gracie
Jon Landry
Mark Cwajna
Melanie Stone
Nigel Jenkins
Trevor Murphy

Media Professional of the Year
James Bennett
Paul Brothers
Stephen Cooke
Tara Thorne
Tom Bedell
Trevor Murphy

Producer of the Year
Classified
Daniel Ledwell
Erin Costelo
Fred Lavery
Jon Landry
Scott Ferguson

Production Company of the Year
Bernie's Audio
FMAV
groundSOUND
Sound Source Pro Audio
Tour Tech East

Promoter of the Year (presented by SRF2 Truro Mall Inc.)
Jeff Pineau - The Seahorse Tavern
Justin Murphy - Morbid Entertainment
Sonic Entertainment
Tiffany Spencer - Let's Riot Entertainment

Publicist of the Year
Grace Russell
Kimberly Sinclair
Lynn Horne
Trevor Murphy

Radio Program of the Year
Halifax is Burning (CKDU-FM)
Heard On Air (CKDU-FM)
Route 104 (Q104 FM)

Radio Station of the Year (presented by Theriault Financial)
92.9 Jack FM
101.5 FM The Hawk
Big Dog 100.9 FM
CBC Radio 1 (Halifax)
CKDU-FM
Q104 FM

Recording Studio of the Year
Codapop Studios
Halflife Studios
Lakewind Sound Studios
The Old Confidence Lodge
The Sonic Temple
Village Sound

Studio Engineer of the Year
Alex Meade
Daniel Ledwell
Darren van Niekerk
Luke Batiot
Michael Shepherd
Scott Ferguson

Venue of the Year (presented by Music Canada Live)
Glasgow Square Theatre
ROCA Music & Art House
The Carleton Music Bar & Grill
The Company House
The Marigold Cultural Centre
The Seahorse Tavern

Visual Artist of the Year
Abracazebra Productions (Megan Green)
Deep Hollow Print
Glen Leck
James Bennett
kt lamond
Sara Russell

Volunteer of the Year (presented by Local Love Truro)
Caleb Schriver
Emma Cassidy
Kailyn MacDonald
Pam Sampson
Sarah Atkinson
Tanya Beers

For more information on Molson Canadian Nova Scotia Music Week 2016 (#NSMW) please visit www.nsmw.ca.

-30-
 

For festival or media inquires please contact:
Blaise Theriault
Events and Marketing Manager
Music Nova Scotia
(902) 423-6271 ext. 103
blaise@musicnovascotia.ca

AWARD NOMINATIONS

We are pleased to announce the nominees for the 2016 Music Nova Scotia Music & Industry Awards.

Click here to view the Music Nominees

Click here to view the Industry Nominees

APPLY TO VOLUNTEER

Volunteers are the backbone of any festival, and ours is no exception. Apply now to help out with stage management, delegate transport, registration, and other tasks critical to the success of our event.

Click here to apply

SHOWCASING

This year's showcasing artists have been selected and scheduled!

Click here to view the Artists

Click here to view the Festival Schedule

mailing list

* indicates required

MAJOR PARTNERS

Image Map

We acknowledge the financial support of FACTOR, the Government of Canada and of Canada’s private radio broadcasters.